Inhaltsbereich
Seitentitel

KomNet-Wissensdatenbank

Gilt Anhang XVII Nr. 50 der ReachVO für alle Reifen?

KomNet Dialog 16877

Stand: 21.08.2012

Kategorie: Gesunde Arbeit / Arbeitsschutz > Sichere Chemikalien > Zulassungs- und Beschränkungsverfahren

Dialog
Favorit

Frage:

Gemäß Nr. 50 Anhang XVII der ReachVO ist der Gehalt von PAK in Weichmacherölen für die Herstellung von Reifen und Reifenteile begrenzt. Gilt diese Regelungen für alle Reifen, wie z.B. auch für Reifen von Schubkarren, Transportgeräten, Gabelstabler, Baumaschinen oder nur für Reifen von Fahrzeugen, die unter die EU-Richtlinien für Fahrzeuge fallen, die am öffentlichen Straßenverkehr teilnehmen (z.B. EU-RL 2007/46/EG, 2003/37/EG, 2002/24/EG)?

Antwort:

In der Tat gilt die Beschränkung von PAK in Weichmacherölen für Reifen von Fahrzeugen, die unter die EU-Richtlnien für Fahrzeuge fallen. Siehe hierzu auch die entsprechende Veröffentlichung REPLACEMENT OF HIGHLY AROMATIC OILS IN TYRES des europäischen Reifenherstellerverbandes.

"What are the tyre categories covered by the ban?
Entry 50 to Annex XVII as enacted by Commission Regulation 552/2009 restricts the use of PAH in tyres for "vehicles covered by Directive 2007/46/EC establishing a framework for the approval of motor vehicles and their trailers". Article 2 of Directive 2007/46 defines its scope:
o Paragraph 1 lists the vehicles designed for use on roads.
o Paragraph 3 of Article 2 lists the following vehicles:
− vehicles designed and constructed for use principally on construction sites or in quarries, port or airport facilities;
− vehicles designed and constructed for use by the armed services, civil defence, fire services and forces responsible for maintaining public order;
− mobile machinery,
o Paragraph 4 of Article 2 lists the following vehicles:
− vehicles intended exclusively for racing on roads;
− prototypes of vehicles used on the road under the responsibility of a manufacturer to perform a specific test programme provided they have been specifically.
The restriction in Entry 50 covers the tyres for vehicles listed in the Article 2 para 1, 3 and 4 of Directive 2007/46/EC which have a maximum design speed limit exceeding 25 km/h. Tyres of mobile machinery with a maximum design speed limit exceeding 25 km/h are therefore also covered by the restriction"